International Etchells Class Association
Home
Class
About
Governance
Organization
News
Newsletters
Trophies
Resources
Contact
Login
Calendar
Worlds
2024 Etchells Worlds Fremantle
2023 Etchells Worlds Miami
2022 Etchells Worlds Cowes
World Champions
Championship Manual & Templates
Rules
Class Rules
Measurement
Rule Interpretations
Technical Advice
Hull Certificates
Classifieds
Join the Class
World Champions
Year
Results
Skipper
Crew
Boat Name
2023
John Sommi
Victor Diaz de Leon, Will Ryan, Beccy Anderson
Veracity
Location
Senior
Master
Grandmaster
Corinthian
Sportsmanship
Miami, FL, USA
John Sommi
John Sommi
Peter Duncan
David Huck
Jeff Nehms
Year
Results
Skipper
Crew
Boat Name
2022
Ante Razmilovic
Brian Hammersley, Noel Drennan
Swedish Blue
Location
Senior
Master
Grandmaster
Corinthian
Sportsmanship
Cowes, UK
Andrew Lawson
Year
Results
Skipper
Crew
Boat Name
2019
Iain Murray
Colin Beashel, Richard Allanson
Havoc
Location
Senior
Master
Grandmaster
Corinthian
Sportsmanship
Corpus Christi, TX, USA
Iain Murray
Iain Murray
Iain Murray
William Bedford
Year
Results
Skipper
Crew
Boat Name
2018
Martin Hill
Sean O'Rourke, Julian Plante, Mat Belcher
Lisa Rose
Location
Senior
Master
Grandmaster
Corinthian
Sportsmanship
Brisbane, Queensland, AUS
Martin Hill
Martin Hill
John Bertrand, Ben Lamb, Noel Drennan
Tom King, David Edwards, Greg O'Shea, Ivan Wheen
Year
Results
Skipper
Crew
Boat Name
2017
Steve Benjamin
Dave Hughes, Ian Liberty, Michael Menninger
Stella Blue
Location
Senior
Master
Grandmaster
Corinthian
Sportsmanship
Belvedere, California, USA
Steve Benjamin
Steve Benjamin
Dirk Kneulman, Grant Simmer, Mark Strube
Senet Bischoff, Ben Kinnery, Clay Bischoff
Kers Clausen
Year
Results
Skipper
Crew
Boat Name
2016
John Bertrand
Paul Blowers, Ben Lamb
Triad2
Location
Senior
Master
Grandmaster
Corinthian
Sportsmanship
Cowes, Isle of Wight, GBR
John Bertrand
John Bertrand
John Bertrand, Paul Blowers, Ben Lamb
Tom Brennan, Ian Dobson, Sam Maxfield, Honor Fell
Not Awarded
Year
Results
Skipper
Crew
Boat Name
2015
Skip Dieball
Jon McClean, Jeff Eiber
Aretas
Location
Senior
Master
Grandmaster
Corinthian
Sportsmanship
Hong Kong
Steve Benjamin
Steve Benjamin
Graeme Taylor, Grant Simmer, Steve Jarvin
Frank van Kampen, Gregory Kearns, Nicole Arnulphy, Akira Sakai
Thomas Cheung
Year
Results
Skipper
Crew
Boat Name
2014
Bill Hardesty
Taylor Canfield, Steph Roble, Marcus Eagan
Line Honors
Location
Senior
Master
Grandmaster
Corinthian
Sportsmanship
Newport, Rhode Island, USA
Marvin Beckmann
Marvin Beckmann
Marvin Beckmann, Steve Hunt, Ezra Culver
Senet Bischoff, Ben Kinney, Clay Bischoff
Jon McClean, Jeff Eiber
Year
Results
Skipper
Crew
Boat Name
2013
Marvin Beckmann
Steve Hunt, Ezra Culver
The Martian
Location
Senior
Master
Grandmaster
Corinthian
Sportsmanship
Rapallo, ITA
Marvin Beckmann
Marvin Beckmann
Marvin Beckmann, Steve Hunt, Ezra Culver
Argyle Campbell, Robert Kinney, Jamie Hardenbergh
Thomas Alexander
Year
Results
Skipper
Crew
Boat Name
2012
Tom King
King-Wheen-McMahon-Edwards
Iron Lotus
Location
Senior
Master
Grandmaster
Corinthian
Sportsmanship
Sydney, AUS
John Bertrand
John Bertrand
Richard Hammond, Roger Gain, Chris Allen
Tom King, Ivan Wheen, Owen McMahon, David Edwards
Peter Gardner
Year
Results
Skipper
Crew
Boat Name
2011
Bill Hardesty
Craig Leweck, Steve Hunt, Mandi Markee
Location
Senior
Master
Grandmaster
Corinthian
Sportsmanship
San Diego, USA
Vince Brun
Noel Drennan
Don Jesberg, Scott Mason, Zarko Draganic
Don Jesberg, Scott Mason, Zarko Draganic
Kjeningld Hestehave & John Dow
Year
Results
Skipper
Crew
Boat Name
2010
John Bertrand
Andrew Palfrey, Tom Slingsby
Location
Senior
Master
Grandmaster
Corinthian
Sportsmanship
Howth, IRL
John Bertrand
John Bertrand
Marvin Beckmann, Jeff Madrigali, Kurt Oetking
Damien King, Simon Cunnington, Andy Butler, James Ware
Jake Gunther
Year
Results
Skipper
Crew
Boat Name
2009
Jason Muir
Matthew Chew, Paul Wyatt, Bucky Smith
Location
Senior
Master
Grandmaster
Corinthian
Sportsmanship
Brighton, AUS
John Bertrand
John Bertrand
Kjeld Hestehave, Charles Skewes, John McCann
Damien King, Simon Cunnington, Andy Butler, James Ware
Tim Patton
Year
Results
Skipper
Crew
Boat Name
2008
Bill Hardesty
Steve Hunt, Jennifer Wilson, Erik Shampaign
Location
Senior
Master
Grandmaster
Corinthian
Sportsmanship
Chicago, USA
Vince Brun
Jud Smith
Peter Duncan, Thomas Blackwell, William Barton
Mary O'Laughlin
Year
Results
Skipper
Crew
Boat Name
2007
Andy Beadsworth
Oscar Strugstad, Simon Fry
Location
Senior
Master
Grandmaster
Corinthian
Sportsmanship
Cowes, GBR
Gavin Gerrard
Jud Smith
Ted Fort
Year
Results
Skipper
Crew
Boat Name
2006
Jud Smith
Dirk Kneulman, Andrew Wills, Thomas Saunders
Location
Senior
Master
Grandmaster
Corinthian
Sportsmanship
Fremantle, AUS
Rob Bird
Bill Steele
Year
Results
Skipper
Crew
Boat Name
2005
Tito Gonzales
Bill Mauk, Jeff Linton, Diego Gonzalez
Location
Senior
Master
Grandmaster
Corinthian
Sportsmanship
San Francisco, CA
Dennis Conner
Brian Thomas
Chris Ericksen
Year
Results
Skipper
Crew
Boat Name
2004
Peter McNeill
Paul Turner, Greg Torpy
Location
Senior
Master
Grandmaster
Corinthian
Sportsmanship
Mooloolaba, AUS
Dennis Conner
Rob Bird
Manna Youth Sailing Trust
Year
Results
Skipper
Crew
Boat Name
2003
Ken Read
Karl Anderson, Scott Norris
Location
Senior
Master
Grandmaster
Corinthian
Sportsmanship
Greenwich, USA
Dennis Conner
Ched Proctor
Danish Team Samso
Year
Results
Skipper
Crew
Boat Name
2002
Stuart Childerley
Simon Russell, Roger Marino
Location
Senior
Master
Grandmaster
Corinthian
Sportsmanship
Gulf Harbour, NZL
Dennis Conner
John Bertrand
Gavin Gerrard
Year
Results
Skipper
Crew
Boat Name
2001
Stuart Childerley
Simon Russell, Nick Pearson
Location
Senior
Master
Grandmaster
Corinthian
Sportsmanship
Lymington, GBR
Tony Hirst
Poul Richard Høj-Jensen
Alan Marr
Year
Results
Skipper
Crew
Boat Name
2000
Vince Brun
Bill Bennett, Rick Merriman
Location
Senior
Master
Grandmaster
Corinthian
Sportsmanship
San Diego, USA
Tony Hirst
Roy Gunsulos
Kers Clausen
Year
Results
Skipper
Crew
Boat Name
1999
Cameron Miles
James Mayo, Andrew Palfrey
Location
Senior
Master
Grandmaster
Corinthian
Sportsmanship
Newport, AUS
Scott Piper
Richard Coxon
Year
Results
Skipper
Crew
Boat Name
1998
Dirk Kneulman
Paul Sustronk, Alan Harvey
Location
Senior
Master
Grandmaster
Corinthian
Sportsmanship
Marblehead, USA
Bill Widnall
Year
Results
Skipper
Crew
Boat Name
1997
Poul Hoj-Jensen
Paul Blowers, Steve Mitchell
Location
Senior
Master
Grandmaster
Corinthian
Sportsmanship
Hong Kong, HKG
Year
Results
Skipper
Crew
Boat Name
1996
Adam Gosling
David Howlett, Mark Covell
Location
Senior
Master
Grandmaster
Corinthian
Sportsmanship
Cowes, GBR
Year
Results
Skipper
Crew
Boat Name
1995
Colin Beashel
David Giles, Richard Uechtritz
Location
Senior
Master
Grandmaster
Corinthian
Sportsmanship
Brighton, AUS
Year
Results
Skipper
Crew
Boat Name
1994
Dennis Conner
Brad Rodi, Steve Jarvin
Location
Senior
Master
Grandmaster
Corinthian
Sportsmanship
Balboa, USA
Year
Results
Skipper
Crew
Boat Name
1993
Colin Beashel
David Giles, Richard Uechtritz
Location
Senior
Master
Grandmaster
Corinthian
Sportsmanship
Brisbane, AUS
Year
Results
Skipper
Crew
Boat Name
1992
David Curtis
Jamie Hardenburgh, Tom Olsen
Location
Senior
Master
Grandmaster
Corinthian
Sportsmanship
Larchmont, USA
Year
Results
Skipper
Crew
Boat Name
1991
Dennis Conner
Bill Munster, Norm Reynolds
Menace X
Location
Senior
Master
Grandmaster
Corinthian
Sportsmanship
San Francisco, USA
Year
Results
Skipper
Crew
Boat Name
1990
Chris Law
Bob Billingham, Aran Hanson
Location
Senior
Master
Grandmaster
Corinthian
Sportsmanship
Fremantle, AUS
Year
Results
Skipper
Crew
Boat Name
1989
Larry Klein
Butch Richardson, Ron Rosenberg
Location
Senior
Master
Grandmaster
Corinthian
Sportsmanship
San Diego, USA
Year
Results
Skipper
Crew
Boat Name
1988
John Savage
Andrew Plympton, Peter Gillon
Lethal Weapon
Location
Senior
Master
Grandmaster
Corinthian
Sportsmanship
Newport, AUS
Year
Results
Skipper
Crew
Boat Name
1987
Bruce Burton
Glen Burton, Lucander
Firing Line
Location
Senior
Master
Grandmaster
Corinthian
Sportsmanship
Marblehead, USA
Year
Results
Skipper
Crew
Boat Name
1986
Bruce Burton
Glen Burton
Firing Line
Location
Senior
Master
Grandmaster
Corinthian
Sportsmanship
Toronto, CAN
Year
Results
Skipper
Crew
Boat Name
1985
David Curtis
Bob McCann, Jamie Hardenburgh
Whip
Location
Senior
Master
Grandmaster
Corinthian
Sportsmanship
Balboa, USA
Year
Results
Skipper
Crew
Boat Name
1984
Iain Murray
Peter Gilmour, Paul Westlake
Kookaburra
Location
Senior
Master
Grandmaster
Corinthian
Sportsmanship
Sydney, AUS
Year
Results
Skipper
Crew
Boat Name
1983
David Curtis
Bob McCann, Jamie Hardenburgh
Whip
Location
Senior
Master
Grandmaster
Corinthian
Sportsmanship
Rye, USA
Year
Results
Skipper
Crew
Boat Name
1982
David Curtis
Bruce Dyson, Jamie Hardenburgh
Whip
Location
Senior
Master
Grandmaster
Corinthian
Sportsmanship
San Francisco, USA
Year
Results
Skipper
Crew
Boat Name
1981
David Curtis
Bob McCann, Jamie Hardenburgh
Whip
Location
Senior
Master
Grandmaster
Corinthian
Sportsmanship
Marblehead, USA
Year
Results
Skipper
Crew
Boat Name
1980
Peter O'Donnell
Peter Pod O'Donnell
Impala
Location
Senior
Master
Grandmaster
Corinthian
Sportsmanship
Brighton, AUS
Year
Results
Skipper
Crew
Boat Name
1979
John Savage
John Savage
Early Bird
Location
Senior
Master
Grandmaster
Corinthian
Sportsmanship
Toronto, CAN
Year
Results
Skipper
Crew
Boat Name
1978
David Curtis & Bob McCann
Robbie Haines
Close Encounters
Location
Senior
Master
Grandmaster
Corinthian
Sportsmanship
Balboa, USA
Year
Results
Skipper
Crew
Boat Name
1977
Frank Tolhurt
Frank Tolhurt
Arunga II
Location
Senior
Master
Grandmaster
Corinthian
Sportsmanship
Newport, AUS
Year
Results
Skipper
Crew
Boat Name
1976
David Curtis
Curtis & Danforth
Big Red
Location
Senior
Master
Grandmaster
Corinthian
Sportsmanship
Newport, USA
Year
Results
Skipper
Crew
Boat Name
1975
Randy Batholomew
Randy Batholomew
Noni
Location
Senior
Master
Grandmaster
Corinthian
Sportsmanship
Marblehead, USA
Year
Results
Skipper
Crew
Boat Name
1974
Rick Howard
Meltemi
Location
Senior
Master
Grandmaster
Corinthian
Sportsmanship
Year
Results
Skipper
Crew
Boat Name
1973
Joe Duplin
Star of the Sea
Location
Senior
Master
Grandmaster
Corinthian
Sportsmanship
Year
Results
Skipper
Crew
Boat Name
1972
Bartholomew
Miracle-Go
Location
Senior
Master
Grandmaster
Corinthian
Sportsmanship
Year
Results
Skipper
Crew
Boat Name
1971
Benjamin A Smith, II
Teaser IX
Location
Senior
Master
Grandmaster
Corinthian
Sportsmanship
Year
Results
Skipper
Crew
Boat Name
1970
Timothea S. Larr
Rapscallion
Location
Senior
Master
Grandmaster
Corinthian
Sportsmanship
Year
Results
Skipper
Crew
Boat Name
1969
Timothea S. Larr
Rapscallion
Location
Senior
Master
Grandmaster
Corinthian
Sportsmanship
Year
Results
Skipper
Crew
Boat Name
1968
E. Widmer Etchells
Shillalah
Location
Senior
Master
Grandmaster
Corinthian
Sportsmanship